The iPhone Photography Awards or IPPAWARDS is the first and longest running iPhone photography competition. Thousands of photographers from over 140 countries across the globe submitted their iPhone captures to the annual contest.

“iPhone users have become very fluent in visual storytelling” Kenan Aktulun, founder of IPPAWARDS, said in the press release. “This year’s photos were technically impressive and many of them were very personal.”

The Grand Prize Winner Photographer of the Year Award goes to Jashim Salam of Bangladesh for his entry Displaced. First, Second and Third Place Photographers of the Year Awards go to Alexandre Weber of Switzerland for his image Baiana in Yellow and Blue, Huapeng Zhao of China for his entry of Eye to Eye and Zarni Myo Win of Myanmar for his image I Want to Play.

READ ALSO  Striking Street iPhoneography by Eric Van Nynatten

The 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in 18 categories were awarded to photographers who represented many countries around the world including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Ecuador, Finland, France, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Myanmar, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Spain, Syria, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, Ukraine, the United Kingdom and the United States.

“Django” Old man baby dog – Robin Robertis, United States

“Django” Old man baby dog – Robin Robertis, United States

0 to not-quite-Seagull-speed in 60 seconds – Katie Wall, United Kingdom

0 to not-quite-Seagull-speed in 60 seconds – Katie Wall, United Kingdom

Adam Wright

Adam Wright

Adrienne Cragnotti

Adrienne Cragnotti

Air – Dina Alfasi, Israel

Air – Dina Alfasi, Israel

Aleksander Jezierski

Aleksander Jezierski

Anthony Tulliani

Anthony Tulliani

Ashura – Laith Zaied, Iraq

Ashura – Laith Zaied, Iraq

At Sycamore Gap – Asuman Robson, Turkey

At Sycamore Gap – Asuman Robson, Turkey

Baiana in yellow and blue – Alexandre Weber, Switzerland

Baiana in yellow and blue – Alexandre Weber, Switzerland

Be like Wes Anderson – Magdalena de Jonge Malucha, Spain

Be like Wes Anderson – Magdalena de Jonge Malucha, Spain

Beata Krowicka

Beata Krowicka

Burj Khalifa Dubai – Nasra Al Sharji, Oman

Burj Khalifa Dubai – Nasra Al Sharji, Oman

Burton Rast

Burton Rast

Caroline Michel

Caroline Michel

Chang Tingwei

Chang Tingwei

Chasing Light – Cocu Lui, United States

Chasing Light – Cocu Lui, United States

Chelsea Peterson

Chelsea Peterson

Church Tree – Brian Grasso, United States

Church Tree – Brian Grasso, United States

Collapcity – Jedrzej Franek, Poland

Collapcity – Jedrzej Franek, Poland

Conohar Scott

Conohar Scott

Corrugations – Glenn Homann, Australia

Corrugations – Glenn Homann, Australia

Dandelion sunset – Sara Ronkainen, Finland

Dandelion sunset – Sara Ronkainen, Finland

Danielle Frakes

Danielle Frakes

Diner – Fiona Bailey, United Kingdom

Diner – Fiona Bailey, United Kingdom

Displaced – Jashim Salam, Bangladesh

Displaced – Jashim Salam, Bangladesh

Dreams in the basket – 泳桥 黄, China

Dreams in the basket – 泳桥 黄, China

Enjoy the Summer – Paolo Mestriner, Italy

Enjoy the Summer – Paolo Mestriner, Italy

Evgeny Andreev

Evgeny Andreev

Eye to eye – Huapeng Zhao, China

Eye to eye – Huapeng Zhao, China

Frozen Central Park – Burcu Ozturk, United States

Frozen Central Park – Burcu Ozturk, United States

Gabriel Ribeiro

Gabriel Ribeiro

Green in a Corner – XiangQi Kong, China

Green in a Corner – XiangQi Kong, China

Half and half – Song Han, China

Half and half – Song Han, China

He Zhao

He Zhao

Human vs. Nature – Charles Thomas, United States

Human vs. Nature – Charles Thomas, United States

I want to play – Zarni Myo Win, Myanmar

I want to play – Zarni Myo Win, Myanmar

Ian Calleja

Ian Calleja

Icebergs – Mateusz Piesiak, Poland

Icebergs – Mateusz Piesiak, Poland

Iftar Amongst the Ruins – Mohammed Badra, Syria

Iftar Amongst the Ruins – Mohammed Badra, Syria

Jameh Mosque of Isfahan – KuangLong Zhang, China

Jameh Mosque of Isfahan – KuangLong Zhang, China

Jessy Lin

Jessy Lin

Julia Nathanson

Julia Nathanson

Katie Wall

Katie Wall

Kelly Wolter

Kelly Wolter

Kongliang Wu

Kongliang Wu

Landing – Magda Lates, France

Landing – Magda Lates, France

Li TzuYing

Li TzuYing

Light – Alison Helena, United States

Light – Alison Helena, United States

Lo de Gómez – José Ignacio De Rocco, Argentina

Lo de Gómez – José Ignacio De Rocco, Argentina

Luciana Ciuffini

Luciana Ciuffini

Maria Buenaventura

Maria Buenaventura

Marina Sivakova

Marina Sivakova

Morning Fog – Sukru Mehmet Omur, France

Morning Fog – Sukru Mehmet Omur, France

Mrs. Sancheski – Natalia Garcés, Spain

Mrs. Sancheski – Natalia Garcés, Spain

Night at the beach – Pascal Desapio, Switzerland

Night at the beach – Pascal Desapio, Switzerland

Orchid – Hongjun Ge, China

Orchid – Hongjun Ge, China

Posers – Jonas Wyssen, Switzerland

Posers – Jonas Wyssen, Switzerland

Qiu Yu

Qiu Yu

R(ed).G(reen).B(loom) – Zhendi Zhang, United States

R(ed).G(reen).B(loom) – Zhendi Zhang, United States

Rampage – Massimo Graziani, Italy

Rampage – Massimo Graziani, Italy

Red Stripes – Soha Ghandour, Lebanon

Red Stripes – Soha Ghandour, Lebanon

Refugee Caravan – Verónica G. Cárdenas, United States

Refugee Caravan – Verónica G. Cárdenas, United States

Road of Tuscany – Lidia Muntean, Romania

Road of Tuscany – Lidia Muntean, Romania

RQ W

RQ W

Salamah – Scott Woodward, Singapore

Salamah – Scott Woodward, Singapore

Serenity – Peng Ju Tang, China

Serenity – Peng Ju Tang, China

Shilong Ma

Shilong Ma

Shusen Jia

Shusen Jia

Silk Road – Anna Aiko, Japan, France

Silk Road – Anna Aiko, Japan, France

Sky Portal – Amy Nelson, United States

Sky Portal – Amy Nelson, United States

Smiling Fox – Erica Wu, Taiwan

Smiling Fox – Erica Wu, Taiwan

Sophie Albert

Sophie Albert

Spray Fury – Melisa Barrilli, Canada

Spray Fury – Melisa Barrilli, Canada

Sulphur Miners – Chen Lin ,China

Sulphur Miners – Chen Lin ,China

Sunrise in Monument Valley – Clifford Pickett, United States

Sunrise in Monument Valley – Clifford Pickett, United States

Sunset vibes – Ruslan Zabulonov, Ukraine

Sunset vibes – Ruslan Zabulonov, Ukraine

Ted Silveira

Ted Silveira

The Heat – Moises Silva, Bazil

The Heat – Moises Silva, Bazil

The Kerid – Naian Feng, China

The Kerid – Naian Feng, China

The Sand-snow river – Anton Kruglov, Russia

The Sand-snow river – Anton Kruglov, Russia

The Sculptor – Zarni Myo Win, Myanmar

The Sculptor – Zarni Myo Win, Myanmar

The Tibetan Woman – KuangLong Zhang, China

The Tibetan Woman – KuangLong Zhang, China

The Union of Colors – Edwin Loyola, Philippines

The Union of Colors – Edwin Loyola, Philippines

Thibault Mokuenko

Thibault Mokuenko

Thin Aung

Thin Aung

Twins – Savadmon Avalachamveettil, Ireland

Twins – Savadmon Avalachamveettil, Ireland

Urban Impressionism – Cocu Liu, United States

Urban Impressionism – Cocu Liu, United States

Waiting – Lee Yu Chieh, Taiwan

Waiting – Lee Yu Chieh, Taiwan

Waldemar Nowak

Waldemar Nowak

Women of Gavoi – Marina Spironetti, Italy

Women of Gavoi – Marina Spironetti, Italy

Yan Zheng

Yan Zheng

Yijun Zhao

Yijun Zhao

Yosuke Suda

Yosuke Suda

Yueshu Chen

Yueshu Chen