The Best of Russia photography contest attracts thousands of entries from amateur and professional photographers across the country. These are some of the winning entries in the “Best of Russia 2016” photography competition. This year there were almost 300 winning pictures in the categories: Architecture, Nature, Everyday Life, Style, and Let’s Be Happy.

Architectural Contrasts - Saint Petersburg by Galina Vishnyakova

Architectural Contrasts – Saint Petersburg by Galina Vishnyakova

Artful Design of a Red Forest - Rostov Oblast by Sergey Tsvetkov

Artful Design of a Red Forest – Rostov Oblast by Sergey Tsvetkov

Autumn Colours of Altai - Altai Krai by Pavel Sukhorebrikov

Autumn Colours of Altai – Altai Krai by Pavel Sukhorebrikov

Avant-garde - Nizny Tagil by Georgy Mayer

Avant-garde – Nizny Tagil by Georgy Mayer

Awakening - Saint Petersburg by Aleksandra Azemkina

Awakening – Saint Petersburg by Aleksandra Azemkina

Baikal Zen - Lake Baikal, Irkutsk Oblast by Olga Zima

Baikal Zen – Lake Baikal, Irkutsk Oblast by Olga Zima

Ballerina Maria Abashova - Saint Petersburg by Valentin Bloch

Ballerina Maria Abashova – Saint Petersburg by Valentin Bloch

Baptism - Moscow by Yaroslav Chingayev

Baptism – Moscow by Yaroslav Chingayev

Blagoveshchensky Bridge - Saint Petersburg by Vladislav Ozerov

Blagoveshchensky Bridge – Saint Petersburg by Vladislav Ozerov

Blossoming of Rhododendron Ledebourii - Altai Republic by Svetlana Kazina

Blossoming of Rhododendron Ledebourii – Altai Republic by Svetlana Kazina

Brother and Sister - Moscow by Maria Popova

Brother and Sister – Moscow by Maria Popova

Building Rainbow - Chelyabinsk by Nikolay Kuvshinov

Building Rainbow – Chelyabinsk by Nikolay Kuvshinov

Chagan-Uzun - Altai Republic by Alexey Minakov

Chagan-Uzun – Altai Republic by Alexey Minakov

Coloured Black-White - Saint Petersburg by Alexander Kan

Coloured Black-White – Saint Petersburg by Alexander Kan

Contemplation - Simferopol by Marina Ivleva

Contemplation – Simferopol by Marina Ivleva

Cooling Towers - Tver Oblast by Boris Zakulenkov

Cooling Towers – Tver Oblast by Boris Zakulenkov

Crazy Childhood - Salekhard, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug by Kamil Nureev

Crazy Childhood – Salekhard, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug by Kamil Nureev

Crossroads - Murmansk by Vitaly Novikov

Crossroads – Murmansk by Vitaly Novikov

Curiosity - Lake Baikal, Buryat Republic by Alexey Trofimov

Curiosity – Lake Baikal, Buryat Republic by Alexey Trofimov

Curious Fox - Altai Krai by Ruslan Olinchuk

Curious Fox – Altai Krai by Ruslan Olinchuk

Doors - Nikola-Lenivets, Kaluga Oblast by Marina Sviridova

Doors – Nikola-Lenivets, Kaluga Oblast by Marina Sviridova

Elizabeth - Sochi by Galina Zhizhikina

Elizabeth – Sochi by Galina Zhizhikina

Energy of Happiness - Saint Petersburg by Elena Gontarenko

Energy of Happiness – Saint Petersburg by Elena Gontarenko

Europe or Asia - Saint Petersburg by Vasily Tserevitinov

Europe or Asia? – Saint Petersburg by Vasily Tserevitinov

Eva - Yaroslavl Oblast by Vitaly Podgurchenko

Eva – Yaroslavl Oblast by Vitaly Podgurchenko

Female Feeling - Nizny Tagil by Georgy Mayer

Female Feeling – Nizny Tagil by Georgy Mayer

First Launch - Amur Oblast by Kirill Kudryavtsev

First Launch – Amur Oblast by Kirill Kudryavtsev

Flight of a Partridge - Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug by Alexander Romanov

Flight of a Partridge – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug by Alexander Romanov

Floral Rhapsody - Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky by Irina Igumnova

Floral Rhapsody – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky by Irina Igumnova

Fresh Morning in the Mountains - Republic of Dagestan by Magomed Shapiyev

Fresh Morning in the Mountains – Republic of Dagestan by Magomed Shapiyev

Garages - Murmansk by Alexander Pantyushin

Garages – Murmansk by Alexander Pantyushin

Generation - Moscow by Nikita Paykov

Generation – Moscow by Nikita Paykov

Geometry of a Station - Kiyevskaya Railway Station, Moscow by Elena Krizhevskaya

Geometry of a Station – Kiyevskaya Railway Station, Moscow by Elena Krizhevskaya

Glares and Colours - Moscow by Anna Sinyavskaya

Glares and Colours – Moscow by Anna Sinyavskaya

Graffiti on the Snow - Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug by Konstantin Lamin

Graffiti on the Snow – Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug by Konstantin Lamin

Greatness of Walls - Tobolsk, Tyumen Oblast by Olga Bekker

Greatness of Walls – Tobolsk, Tyumen Oblast by Olga Bekker

Happiness is in the Details - Saint Petersburg by Svetlana Svatenkova

Happiness is in the Details – Saint Petersburg by Svetlana Svatenkova

Happy Morning - Novosibirsk by Valentina Horeva

Happy Morning – Novosibirsk by Valentina Horeva

Harvesting Oats - Primorsky Krai by Yury Smityuk

Harvesting Oats – Primorsky Krai by Yury Smityuk
Россия. Приморский край. 16 августа 2016. Уборка овса на полях крестьянско-фермерского хозяйства А.Боровинского в селе Хороль. Юрий Смитюк/ТАСС

Holy Trinity - Yaroslavl Oblast by Ilya Beskhlebny

Holy Trinity – Yaroslavl Oblast by Ilya Beskhlebny

House Across the Street - Moscow by Vlad Sidorak

House Across the Street – Moscow by Vlad Sidorak

Ice Cave - Lake Baikal, Irkutsk Oblast by Sergey Pesterev

Ice Cave – Lake Baikal, Irkutsk Oblast by Sergey Pesterev

In Berendeevo Kingdom - Krasnodar Krai by Alexander Fedosov

In Berendeevo Kingdom – Krasnodar Krai by Alexander Fedosov

Inspired by Haute Couture - Saint Petersburg by Janna Kuzko

Inspired by Haute Couture – Saint Petersburg by Janna Kuzko

Isaac’s Thriller - Saint Petersburg by Vladimir Astapkovich

Isaac’s Thriller – Saint Petersburg by Vladimir Astapkovich

Just a Horse - Moscow Oblast by Grigory Sysoyev

Just a Horse – Moscow Oblast by Grigory Sysoyev

Just Cosmos - Vladimir by Roman Makhmutov

Just Cosmos – Vladimir by Roman Makhmutov

Kizhi - Republic of Karelia by Alexander Lvov

Kizhi – Republic of Karelia by Alexander Lvov

Lace - Moscow by Boris Shpinev

Lace – Moscow by Boris Shpinev

Lake Baikal at Night - Irkutsk Oblast by Sergey Pesterev

Lake Baikal at Night – Irkutsk Oblast by Sergey Pesterev

Lake Medvezhy Yazyk - Leningrad Oblast by Pavel Bogachyov

Lake Medvezhy Yazyk – Leningrad Oblast by Pavel Bogachyov

Living — Non-living - Moscow by Andrey Davydovsky

Living — Non-living – Moscow by Andrey Davydovsky

Look from Nowhere - Saint Petersburg by Larisa Ivanova

Look from Nowhere – Saint Petersburg by Larisa Ivanova

Lost Island - Reyneke Island, Khabarovsk Krai by Dmitry Kovalyov

Lost Island – Reyneke Island, Khabarovsk Krai by Dmitry Kovalyov

Lunar Sails - Perm by Sergey Boldenkov

Lunar Sails – Perm by Sergey Boldenkov

Malachite Velvet - Karachay–Cherkess Republic by Mila Grigorieva

Malachite Velvet – Karachay–Cherkess Republic by Mila Grigorieva

Maria and Annette - Moscow by Ilya Blinov

Maria and Annette – Moscow by Ilya Blinov

Minimalist Architecture of Taiga - Khabarovsk Krai by Dmitry Morgulis

Minimalist Architecture of Taiga – Khabarovsk Krai by Dmitry Morgulis

Mirage - Moscow by Maria Nebiyeva

Mirage – Moscow by Maria Nebiyeva

Morning Cannot Be Good - Voronezh Oblast by Anton Voronin

Morning Cannot Be Good – Voronezh Oblast by Anton Voronin

Mountain Goat - Kabardino-Balkar Republic by Ilya Mikhaylov

Mountain Goat – Kabardino-Balkar Republic by Ilya Mikhaylov

No One will Be in the House Except for Twilight - Saint Petersburg by Alexey Krivtsov

No One will Be in the House Except for Twilight – Saint Petersburg by Alexey Krivtsov

Northern Fairy Tale - Republic of Karelia by Andrey Yershov

Northern Fairy Tale – Republic of Karelia by Andrey Yershov

Oktyabrsky District - Novosibirsk by Alyona Bakushina

Oktyabrsky District – Novosibirsk by Alyona Bakushina

On the First Ice - Tula by Mikhail Ageev

On the First Ice – Tula by Mikhail Ageev

Parked - Buryat Republic by Ekaterina Medvedeva

Parked – Buryat Republic by Ekaterina Medvedeva

Pastor and Kids - Suzdal, Vladimir Oblast by Oleg Puchkov

Pastor and Kids – Suzdal, Vladimir Oblast by Oleg Puchkov

Polar Night - Teriberka, Murmansk Oblast by Vitaly Novikov

Polar Night – Teriberka, Murmansk Oblast by Vitaly Novikov

Portrait of Anastasia - Arkhangelsk by Oksana Gernet

Portrait of Anastasia – Arkhangelsk by Oksana Gernet

Purification - Tomsk by Dmitry Kandinsky

Purification – Tomsk by Dmitry Kandinsky

Remains of Argali - Altai Krai by Oleg Kugayev

Remains of Argali – Altai Krai by Oleg Kugayev

River of Life - Primorsky Krai by Alexander Hitrov

River of Life – Primorsky Krai by Alexander Hitrov

Road to Home - Lovozero, Murmansk Oblast by Vitaly Novikov

Road to Home – Lovozero, Murmansk Oblast by Vitaly Novikov

Rooks - Voronezh Oblast by Stanislav Gladysh

Rooks – Voronezh Oblast by Stanislav Gladysh

Rural Picture - Altai Republic by Lyubov Furs

Rural Picture – Altai Republic by Lyubov Furs

Rustling in the Reeds - Moscow by Ilona Veresk

Rustling in the Reeds – Moscow by Ilona Veresk

Salta Waterfall - Republic of Dagestan by Rashid Suleymanov

Salta Waterfall – Republic of Dagestan by Rashid Suleymanov

Saylyugem Full Moon - Altai Republic by Yury Sorokin

Saylyugem Full Moon – Altai Republic by Yury Sorokin

Scarlet Sails - Saint Petersburg by Alexander Drozhzhin

Scarlet Sails – Saint Petersburg by Alexander Drozhzhin

Seal Cub - Lake Baikal, Buryat Republic by Maxim Russkikh

Seal Cub – Lake Baikal, Buryat Republic by Maxim Russkikh

Self-portrait with Black Ink - Moscow by Maria Pleshkova

Self-portrait with Black Ink – Moscow by Maria Pleshkova

Serious Conversation - Valuyki, Belgorod Oblast by Igor Kotelevsky

Serious Conversation – Valuyki, Belgorod Oblast by Igor Kotelevsky

Shadows - Nizny Tagil by Georgy Mayer

Shadows – Nizny Tagil by Georgy Mayer

Sleeping Beauty - Moscow by Ilona Veresk

Sleeping Beauty – Moscow by Ilona Veresk

Spassky Cave Church - Kostomarovo, Voronezh Oblast by Marina Loginova

Spassky Cave Church – Kostomarovo, Voronezh Oblast by Marina Loginova

Stairways to the Future - Moscow by Boris Bochkaryov

Stairways to the Future – Moscow by Boris Bochkaryov

Street Lamps and a Bridge - Sergiyev Posad, Moscow Oblast by Elena Arsentyeva

Street Lamps and a Bridge – Sergiyev Posad, Moscow Oblast by Elena Arsentyeva

Sunrise on the Khalaktyrsky Beach - Kamchatka Krai by Maxim Balakhovsky

Sunrise on the Khalaktyrsky Beach – Kamchatka Krai by Maxim Balakhovsky

Symmetry - Moscow Metro by Javid Mammedov

Symmetry – Moscow Metro by Javid Mammedov

Tanks are not Afraid of Dirt - Miass, Chelyabinsk Oblast by Yulia Borovikova

Tanks are not Afraid of Dirt – Miass, Chelyabinsk Oblast by Yulia Borovikova

The Best Friend - Voronezh by Olga Tabatskaya

The Best Friend – Voronezh by Olga Tabatskaya

The Old Believers Bezgodovs - Veliky Novgorod by Andrey Chepakin

The Old Believers Bezgodovs – Veliky Novgorod by Andrey Chepakin

The Yoga Day - Moscow by Kirill Zykov

The Yoga Day – Moscow by Kirill Zykov

Time of Dandelions - Dubrovka, Vladimir Oblast by Elena Nesmeyanova

Time of Dandelions – Dubrovka, Vladimir Oblast by Elena Nesmeyanova

Touch with a Force of Nature - Moscow by Svetlana Chernyshova

Touch with a Force of Nature – Moscow by Svetlana Chernyshova

Tramps - Chelyabinsk by Oleg Bogdanov

Tramps – Chelyabinsk by Oleg Bogdanov

Twins - Tver Oblast by Anton Sorokin

Twins – Tver Oblast by Anton Sorokin

Unnamed - Moscow by Maxim Gagarin

Unnamed – Moscow by Maxim Gagarin

Walk Around Martian Landscape - Bogdanovich, Sverdlovsk Oblast by Sergey Dubinin

Walk Around Martian Landscape – Bogdanovich, Sverdlovsk Oblast by Sergey Dubinin

Wedding - Moscow Oblast by Junona Kotlyarova

Wedding – Moscow Oblast by Junona Kotlyarova

More info: website